Hole-in-One: Buck Fry, a member of the Foxfire Men’s Golf Association, made a hole-in-one during an away round at the CC of Whispering Pines. The date was Oct. 14 and Buck used his 7-iron to cover the 112 yards to the 16th hole of the River Course.

Buck just celebrated his 75th birthday the day before, making this a truly special event.  Playing with Roy were fellow Foxfire friends, Ray Morris, Raul Ramos and Wayne Hall.

Seven Lakes: The Women’s Golf Association played its November Cordial Cup competition and the format was an individual game with net scores determining the winners.

Becky Parr won the cup with a net 72.

Other results: flight 1 – Kathy Lishawa, 74 (MOC), Susan Clark, 74 (MOC); flight 2 – Karen Williamson, net 73, Colleen Watts, net 74.

The member-member tournaments were held on Nov. 1-2 with a format of one best ball of the twosome for scoring.

Jon Craig and Steve Morrelli  won the men’s division with 124. Marti Elliott and Roni Hann won the women’s division with 125.

Pinehurst: The Silver Foils played a game of one best ball of the foursome and the results were Sis Liston, Lix McClain, Helen Ozment, Paulette Clayton, 60 and Ro Kachel, Bonnie Hanly, Shirley Potter, blind draw, 61.

The Chippers played Oct. 30 in a team game of best ball.

Results: Christine Carter, Susan Hulbert, Anne DeRosa, Judy Davis, 27; Paula Shelton, Mary Bernel, Martha Irvin, 32.

The Women’s Golf Association played Oct. 31, on course No. 1, in a trick or treat with Gabby game.

Results: Tricia Williamson, Pilar Page, Paula Zellers, 87; Susan Hulbert, Jane Wilkinson, Patricia Ironside, 91 (MOC); Joyce Harter, Shirley Potter, Thersia Noggle, 91 (MOC); Jimmie Hepner, Tonya Brown, Sigrid Gross, 91 (MOC).

The Birdies played Nov. 4 and the game was one best ball on the front nine and two on the back nine with 95 percent of each player’s handicap used for scoring.

Results: Marcia Walker, Silvia Bisbe, Mary Sweet, Mary Lou Seigfried, 92 (MOC); Susan Bierer, Leigh Eshelman, Christine Carter, blind draw, 92 (MOC); Barbara Derr, Judy Corso, Susan Hulbert, Nancy McNally, 94; Rita Weeks, Kathy Petz, Mary White Francine Smarrelli, 95.

Laurie Greuter won closest to the pin.

The Tin Whistles played Nov. 2 on Pinehurst No. 6 and the format was two-man best-ball of the teams.

Results: Rich Holada and Jim Davis, trophy winners with a 57; Joe DeRosa and Guy Veni, 61 (MOC); Kirk Velett and Ernie Ferrell, 61 (MOC); Frank Marois and Bill Case, 61 (MOC); Ron Sundstrom and Jerry Lefton, 61 (MOC).

The Men’s Golf Association played Nov. 5 on course No. 1 in a progression competition.

Overall results: Stephen Errickson, John Zimmerman, Rick Page, David Kinney, 114; Noel Wren, Robert Friedrichs, Bob Edens, Gerald Ayers, 119; Robert Dauenhauer, Paul Benfield, Mike Heishman, Harvey Kettering, 122.

Front-nine results: Rick Gagliardo, Bill Lawson,  Linn Shorb, Ken Krell, 52; Lee Grant, Alan Langley, Philip Manhardt, 55 (MOC); Clifton Johnson, Ron Sundstrom, William Noggle, Dan Bryant, 55 (MOC).

Back-nine results: Ted Brawner, Craig Applequist, Ross Truemper, Mike Wallace, 64; Garth Laidlaw, Bob Hoffman, Don Marchetti, 66; Robert Hilsby III, Jerry Horn, Mike Stevens, Lonnie wright, 67.

The Men’s Golf Association played Nov. 6 in a progression game on course No. 3.

Overall results: Ron Hasbrouck, Joe Carter, Joel Sweet, Charles Krouse, 111; John Grant, Patrick Boyle, Preston Hardage, Roger Johnson, 113; Jack Pritchard, John Bitting, Rick Eschman, Louis Mongelluzzo, 114.

Front-nine results: John McNeill, Jay Carothers, Michael Robinson, Peter Gross, 43(MOCF); James Casey, Richard Means, Roger Saylor, 43 (MOC); Ralph Kelley, Anthony Rothwell, Charles Simon, John Pritchett, 44 (MOC).

Back-nine results: Robert Seigfried, Robert Fazio, Richard Haefele, David Fegley, 71 (MOC); Mike Curran, Paul Conover, Patrick Haggerty, 71 (MOCD); John Hamblen, Donald Bonner, Dennis Hyland, 73.

The Scramblers played Nov. 4 on course No. 1.

Results: Dan Bryant, Rick Eschman, Jerry Raugh, Eric Bluemke, 113; Jim Hayes, Don Bonner, Dana Dahlgren, Jeff Mengel, 117; Jeff Hilton, Larry Cox, Jim Hildebrand, Hal Schneider, 120.

Larry Cox won closest to the pin on the second hole.

American Singles: The Pinehurst Chapter played Nov. 5 in a nine-and-dine at Midland Golf Club. The format was individual competition utilizing the Peoria Handicap System.

Results: gross – Mike Young 38, Kyle Bethel, 44, Randy Koster, 45, Kathy Schlagel, 50; net –Michelle Liveris, 28, Pat Koubek, 31, Patty Booze, 33, Carol Skau, 34.

The Pinehurst Chapter played Nov. 6 at Prestonwood Country Club in Cary, and the game was individual competition utilizing the Peoria Handicap System.

Results: gross – Ed Dewitt, 91, Jim High, 93, Bob Flesca, 96, Martez Norris, 97; net – Nancy Peterson, 68, Jolly Erickson, 69, Mike Young, 71, Pat Koubek, 73, Earl Quam, 73.

Jolly Erickson won closest to the pin.

Pinewild: The Men’s Golf Association played an ABCD event Sept. 26 on the Holly Course. The format was 21/42, three best balls maximum on each hole, 21 scores counting each side.

Results: first – Steve Norell, Pete Nehlsen, Jim Keffer, Dan Corgan, -3; second - Bill Reynolds, Ted Davidson, Jim Young, -29; third – Walt Blackwell, Doug Harper, Glenn Manich, Ted Kenny, -25.

Jim Young won closest to the pin on the third and eighth holes, Clarke Edgar on the 12th and Rich Ellison on the 17th.

The Women’s Golf Association played Nov. 6 in a peer play competition on the Magnolia Course.

BJ Fuller won the shootout over all who qualified  during the year.

Other results: flight 1 – gross – Ellen Connors, 79, net – April Zelinski, 70, Jean 70, Ginger Lash, 71, Jean Brobst, 72; flight 2 – gross – Shirley Sellgren, 103, net – Cathy Slocum, 71, Terri Birkhauser, 71, Pat Marki, 75, Jan Behnke, 73.

Closest to the pin were Donna Rotondo on the third, Barbara Adams on the 17th, Jude Winkley on the 12th and April Zelinski on the 15th.

Longleaf: The Women’s Golf Association played Oct. 31 and the game was one gross and one net score in each foursome needed for scoring. Ellen Leslie, Lorraine Schwerin, Susan Rouse and Inge Stipe won with a score of 146.

Knollwood: The Rainmakers played Nov. 4 in a low gross-low net contest with the following winners: flight 1 – gross – Susan Ray, 43, net – Peggy Jones, 34; flight 2 – gross – Lucky Levin, 50, net – Lois Vollmer, 35; flight 3 – gross – Dee Hancock, 53, net – Susan Rogers, 33.

Foxfire: Colin Dutton is the 2019 Foxfire Club Champion with his two-day total of 68-76 for gross 144.  Colin is a local high school student and Foxfire member. This is his first club championship.  The runner-up was the 2018 champion Scott Abrams.

Joe Dodge won the gold flight with a two-day total of 158. John Martin won the silver flight with a two-day total of 150.

The Ladies Golf results for Oct. 23 in a team game of six, six, six played on the Red Fox Course are as follows: holes – one to six – Leslie Frusco, Sue Bachelder, Flo LaShomb, Debbie Ramos, 107; holes – seven to 12 – Judy Rankin, Judy Dickerson, Judy McCollum, Martha Marshall, 89; holes – 13 to 18 – Rita Ward, Sonja Nelson, Linda Straczewski, Connie Hochstetler, 104.

Midland: The Midland Skinners played Nov. 2 in their weekly skins game and the winners were Henry Castro on the eighth hole and Rick Bergin on the ninth.

Art Gula won first low net with 30 and Rick Bergin and Henry Castro tied at net 31. Chris Pearson won closest to the pin.

Mid South: The men’s “stag night,” a quarterly event, was played Nov. 1, and the format was individual handicaps determining the number of strokes given to each two-man team.

Results: Bob Hood and Tom Aiken, 58; Andy Vincent and Wayne Moreau, 63; Mark Bennett and John Marciniak, 64.

Skins winners: Tom Aiken and Bob Hood on the third hole; Steve Szabo and Chris Szabo on the eighth; and Gary Podlogar and G Ridzon on the 10th.

Southern Pines: Winners for the Member’s Cup competition are as follows: flight 1 – Bonnie Quesenberry, 66, Dottie Guckin, 70, Patty Billingham, Elaine Workman and Jean McNeill all tied at 76; flight 2 – Sandra Greiner, 71, Debbie Bassett and Donna Drum-Thomas tied at 75, Shirley McIver and Carol Stone tied at 78.

Whispering Pines: The Pinettes played Nov. 5 and the game was “beat the pro.”  The pro carded gross 75 and the Pinettes carded net scores.

Results: Pat Bickoff, 68; Sue Brammer, 70; Carol Carlson, 67; Dot DeMasi, 74; Nancy Donley, 74; Renie Downs, 71; Barbara Fulgrum, 72; Anne Gerwig, 72; Joy Hertel, 73; Debbie McCormick, 68; Marsha Paff, 71; Daryl Pierce, 67; Carolyn Roberts, 70; Mary Steffan, 70; June Sweet, 71; Sharon Tate, 70; Gladys Wade, 68; and Judy Woodward, 72.

The Men’s Golf Association played an up-and-back contest  and the format was two best balls of the foursome.

Results: Junior Jones, Joe Schmidt, Bob Tate, D. Harris, 119; Jim Phillingane, Ken Gagnon, Ernst Rizzi, Mike Butefish, 123.

Beacon Ridge: Mary Snead is the Beacon Cup Champion for 2019 winning with a net score of 65 in the Beacon Cup Play-Off.

Other results: Lindy Dibella, net 69; Pat Land, net 70; Sue Sikes, net 73.

Contact Nancy O’Connell at apcnancy@rocketmail.com.

Thank you for Reading!

Please purchase a subscription to continue reading. Subscribe today and support local community journalism.

Digital Only Subscriptions

Thank you for visiting ThePilot.com and supporting award-winning community journalism. Not everyone wants to have a newspaper delivered to their home, but they want to keep up with the latest news in Moore County. Click here to gain digital-only access and support local journalism.

Starting at
$1.07 for 1 day

Connect Print Subscription to Digital Access

Thank you for visiting ThePilot.com. Your Pilot subscription entitles you to unlimited digital access. Simply log in. From the home page, click on Subscription Services. Then click on "Pilot All Access Print Subscribers." It should show your phone number . If so, click "Sign Up." After a few seconds, it will take you back to the home page. Log out, then log back in. You're set! For any problems, call our customer service number at 910-693-2487 or 693-2488.

Free access for current print subscribers