The principal, Scott Absher, and faculty of North Moore High School announce the Distinguished List and Honor roll for the fifth six-week grading period.

Ninth grade: Maria Abella, Bryant Barbery, Haley Bean, Angela Brewer, Adilene Cabrera, Taylor Callicutt, Joseph Carriker, Stephen Comer, Sara Davis, Trevor Dunlap;

Michael Frye, Jr., Ethan Garner, Evelyn Gonzalez, Graciela Gonzalez, Michael Hall, Cadie Lowe, Megan Lowe, Clifton Marley III, Justin Marley, Katelyn Marley, Myatt Person, Sarah Phillips;

Maritza Rangel, Nicholas Renzi, Sable Scott, Dean Thomas, Jamal Troublefield, Ashleigh Upadhyaya, April Warren, Heather Wilder, Hamin Woo, Mitchell Wright, Megan Young.

Tenth grade: Abigail Avalos, Garret Barus, Chelsey Brewer, David Brewer, Jonathan Bym, Leslie Castrejon, Stephen Caviness, Luis Cazares, Caroline Childers, Christopher Donathan, Jessica Dunlap, Dillon Dunn, Tyler Dunn;

Jessica Flinchum, Jamie Garner, Paige Garner, Jonathan Gomez, Jonathan Henley, Ethan Hunsucker, Cody Johnson, Nathan Lindsay, Christian Loew, Michael Lopez, Pedro Lopez;

Cameron McDougal, Stephanie McNeill, Lauren Monroe, Taylor Moore, Joshua Myrick, Jose Peralta, Stephanie Perryman;

Amanda Richardson, Angela Ritter, Peyton Saunders, Ryan Saunders, Madison Seawell, Katelyn Sheffield, Alisha Spivey, Tyler Wallace, Rachel Whitaker, Ralph Wofford.

Eleventh grade: Lauren Auman, Kylie Bean, Dachary Boone, Edgar Cabrera, Yolanda Catalan, Dana Comer, Kelly Davis, Imelda Deloya, Kimberlee Farris, Adam Garner, Shelby Garner, Cody Hall, Martin Huerta;

Victoria Marley, Christopher McCaskill, Zachary Morgan, Levi Morris, Luis Peralta, Tiffany Samon, Mayra Sanchez, John Seawell, Jonathon Sheffield, John Spivey II, Carl Thomas, Jessica Williams.

Twelfth grade: Jeremy Akers, Tiffany Barbery, Graciela Bernal, Leslie Bivens, Jamee Brown, William Brown, Grayson Bryant, Holden Caviness, Victoria Clendenin, Kellie Collins, Adam Davis, Ronnie Davis;

Devon Fairchild, Andrew Forrest, William Forrest, Casey Gagnon, Anthony Garner, Samantha Nicole Garner, Jeremy Greene, Noel Gudino, Christopher Havner, Holland Hendrick, Ethan Hussey, Amelia Hutchins;

Hollie Jackson, Katie Kearns, Carrie Loy, Ragan Madison, Tyler Maness, Dustin Martin, Jesus Mendoza, Katherine Michael, Jackie Moore, Kaylie Morgan, Amber Phillips, Benjamin Phillips;

Jared Robbins, Briana Scott, Jenna Scott, Dwayne Simmons, Casey Smith, Lashai Thompson, Joseph Voncannon, Courtney Willett, Hannah Woodle, Maranda Wright, Juana Zamora Rodriguez.

Ninth grade: Benjamin Albright, Vivian Aponte, Timmy Barnes, Dylan Bates, Colton Beasley, Michael Bell, Jorge Betancourt, Valerie Bolden, Kaley Brown, Spencer Chisholm, Megan Chriscoe, Cody Cruz, Liliana Cuadros;

Dakota Davis, Sebastian Juan Felix Miguel, Jessica Forrest, Cody Garner, Courtney Garner, Trevor Garner, Ashley Giles, Holly Green, Chad Greene;

Abigail Hare, Natalie Hendrickson, Xisto Hernandez, Danial Hoeppner Jr., Hector Huerta, Juana Jimenez, Kia Johnson, Sidney Johnson, Nathaniel Kearns;

Evan Lambert, Maricarmen Lira Aguilar, Dyshea Little, Yesenia Lopez, Dustin Lyerly, Devin Maness, Travis Maness, Daniel Martindale, Jodi McDermott, Kayla McNeill, Maria Mendoza;

Amonie Ownes, Juana Patino, Billy Person, II, Lindsey Reynolds, Samantha Roberts, Luis Rodriguez, Jazmin Rojo, Joseph Rowley, Emily Ryan;

Maria Salvador, Phillip Sasser, John Saunders, John Scott, Keyon Smith, Shannon Thompson, Trey Thompson, Jamie Turner, Julie Williams, Stacie Williams, Nathan Williamson.

Tenth grade: Cody Aklus, Paige Ashby, Omar Avella, Kenneth Bales, Ignacio Betancourt, Corbin Brock, Chelsea Brower, Russell Brower, Nancy Cardozo, Camilla Cockman, Casey Cox, Corey Crabtree;

Jani Davis, Kristi Dillard, Trevor Dowdy, Reuben Dunn, Taylor Dunn, Hannah Ellis, Tashonna Farmer, Trevor Farquharson, Sarah Ford, Haley Frye;

Ethan Galloway, Jacob Garner, Katelyn Garner, Rachel Garner, Seth Garner, Stephanie Greene, William Liles, Luis Lopez, Zackary McCall, Jared McNeill, Timothy Moon, Shanna Musselwhite;

James Perry, Carrie Poe, Bailey Purvis, Noe Ramirez, Oscar Ramirez, Rosa Reynosa, Jacob Richardson, Monica Ritter, Jennifer Ryan;

Zackery Sheffield, Dillion Stout, Maria Urquiza, Clint Vaughn, April Watson, Sabrina Whitaker, Haley Williamson, Megan Wiseman, Misty York.

Eleventh grade: Jonathan Adcock, Karla Allen, Adam Bowles, Caleb Brady, Wy-Key Brower, Demetrius Brown, Ayla Campbell, Skye Cockman, Marilyn Collins, Derek Davis, Derrick Ellen, Michelle Gallagher, Lauren Green;

Sidney Harris, Caroline Hunter, Mandie Ingram, Aaron Jamerson, Lori Lewis, Fritishia Little, Colton Long, Jordan Maness, Jared Martindale, Jazmin Medina, Emily Melton, Evelyn Monroe, Lauren Morgan, Samantha Morgan, Whitney Morgan;

Katelyn Nall, Michael Renzi, Evan Roberts, Teresita Rodriguez, Caleb Rouse, Maria Ruiz, Jason Smith, Ricky Stroud, Antonio Thomas, Sarah Thomas, Stacie Turner, Alexander Visoso, Hillary Walters, Cody Williamson, John Yeargin.

Twelfth grade: Gilberto Aguirre Diaz, Lyle Barnett, Jeffrey Barrett, Ashley Betancourt, Morgan Brewer, Shekia Brower, Stoney Brower, Joyce Bueno;

Tevin Caddell, Cody Caviness, Gerardo Cazares, Harold Chandler, Angelina Cruz, Johnny Diaz, Chloe Donaldson, Dakoda Dunn, Mark Forrest;

Patrick Gallagher, Luisa Garcia, Addison Garner, Amber Garner, Jared Garner, Trevor Gibbons, Alexis Griffith, Bradley Harris, Derek Hawks, William Hendrickson, Humberto Hernandez, Megan Hunt, Matthew Hussey;

Ashley Jones, Joshua Lancaster, Tiffany Langston, Miranda Love, Taylor Maness, Adam McNeill, Jennifer Myrick, Nathaniel Myrick, Kyler Purvis, Ethan Richardson, Alisha Ritter, Shemekia Scotton, Maria Vazquez, Lucas Williams.

The following criminal judgments have been rendered in Moore County District Court.

Abel Sanchez Bernal, improper equipment, $50 fine and court costs.

William L. Black, misdemeanor simple possess marijuana, 15 days in jail, credit for one day, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, serve three days in jail set by probation and remit jail fee, comply with warrantless searches/tests, and pay court costs.

Walter K. Brower, two counts misdemeanor possess marijuana, 10 days in jail to run at the expiration of each, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, comply with treatment order and warrantless searches/tests, $200 fine and court costs.

Bryson S. Bullman, improper equipment, $25 fine and court costs.

Heather A. Caswell, misdemeanor false report to police station, 30 days in jail, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, 24 hours community service within 60 days and fee, pay attorney fees and upon compliance may transfer to unsupervised probation.

Stephone T. Covington, no operator's license, $200 fine and court costs.

Larry M. Dick III, improper equipment, $50 fine and court costs.

Hosea L. Dowdy, fail to notify DMV of address change, $200 fine and court costs.

Donald W. English, misdemeanor intoxicated and disruptive, 15 days in jail, credit for one day, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, 24 hours community service within 60 days and fee, pay court costs and upon compliance transfer to unsupervised probation.

Karl A. Espinoza Jr., misdemeanor possess drug paraphernalia, 45 days in prison, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, comply with warrantless searches-tests, pay attorney fees, $100 fine and court costs.

Jose Cruz Flores, possess open container in motor vehicle, $50 fine and court costs.

Thomas S. Garner, misdemeanor intoxicated and disruptive, 15 days in jail, credit for one day, suspended, 12 month supervised probation, 24 hours community service within 60 days and fee, pay court costs and upon compliance may transfer to unsupervised probation; two counts misdemeanor probation violation, continue on probation, extend 12 months and first six months intensive for each count.

Jose Arturo Gomez, improper equipment, $50 fine and court costs.

Jean A. Hailey, two counts driving while license revoked, 120 days in prison, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, comply with treatment order and warrantless searches/tests, do not operate a motor vehicle until properly licensed,$500 fine and court costs.

Daniel B. Hall, misdemeanor probation violation-out of county, sentence activated, 30 days in prison; misdemeanor probation violation, sentence activated, 45 days in prison.

Luther L. Harrison, fail to notify DMV of address change, $200 fine and court costs.

Procoro Hernandez, no operator's license, $50 fine and court costs.

Nahom G. Marquez, no operator's license, $100 fine and court costs; no operator's license, $75 fine and court costs.

Michael D. Martin, improper equipment, $75 fine and court costs.

Cheryl V. McDaniel, improper equipment, $50 fine and court costs.

Rashad T. McNeill, felony extradition/fugitive other state, voluntary dismissal.

Brittany A. Minor, four counts driving while license revoked, 45 days in prison, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, 48 hours community service within 90 days and fee, do not operate a motor vehicle until properly licensed, $500 fine and court costs; three counts driving while license revoked, 45 days in prison to run at the expiration of previous sentence, suspended, 18 months supervised probation and comply with same conditions.

Connie R. Ortiz, driving while license revoked, 45 days in prison, suspended, credit for 49 days, 12 months supervised probation, 24 hours community service within 60 days and fee, do not operate a motor vehicle until properly licensed, pay attorney fees, $100 fine and court costs.

William G. Parten, misdemeanor simple possess marijuana, prayer for judgment continued and court costs.

Saul Peralta Rodriguez, driving while impaired, 60 days in prison, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, 24 hours community service within 30 days and fee, comply with prior treatment order, surrender license, permit allowed, $100 fine, court costs and upon compliance transfer to unsupervised probation.

Michael C. Tew, driving while license revoked, 120 days in prison, suspended, 18 months supervised probation, comply with warrantless searches/tests, do not drive until properly licensed, $500 fine and court costs.

Dewie B. Ward, misdemeanor probation violation, continue on probation.

Bryant L. Barnette, misdemeanor larceny, 45 days in prison, suspended, 18 months unsupervised probation, do not assault, threat, harass or associate with persons or places identified by probation, $50 fine and court costs.

Rhonda G. Brooks, misdemeanor simple worthless check, pay $219.20 restitution to Key Packing Co. and court costs.

Candace M. Carpenter, improper equipment, $50 fine and court costs.

Terrell F. Collins, misdemeanor simple assault, 45 days in prison, suspended, 18 months supervised probation, comply with treatment order and TASC, do not assault, threat, harass or go on premises identified by probation including Highland Apartments, pay $167 restitution, $100 fine and court costs.

Michael D. Douglas, improper equipment, $100 fine and court costs.

Rufus M. Glidewell, misdemeanor misrepresent to obtain ESC benefit, prayer for judgment continued and court costs.

Johnny A. Hardy, misdemeanor simple worthless check, 60 days in prison, suspended, 24 months supervised probation, pay $75 restitution to Southern Sales, $118 to Lowe's Foods, $251.09 to Food Lion, attorney fees, $100 fine and court costs.

Brittney N. Hodnett, speeding 60/55, $25 fine and court costs.

Thomas E. Hulsey, misdemeanor assault by pointing a gun, prayer for judgment continued and court costs; misdemeanor communicating threats, prayer for judgment continued.

Otis J. Hunley, Jr., a/k/a Otis J. Huntley Jr., misdemeanor defrauding taxi driver, 15 days in jail, suspended, 18 months supervised probation, 48 hours community service within 90 days and fee, continue in school or earn GED and become employed, do not assault, threaten or harass persons identified by probation, do not go on property of Sandhills Transportation and pay $116.75 restitution to, $25 fine and court costs.

Brett F. Jones, improper equipment, $75 fine and court costs.

James D. Locklear, misdemeanor communicating threats, 45 days in prison, credit for one day, suspended, 18 months supervised probation, 24 hours community service within 60 days and fee, comply with treatment order, do not assault, threaten or harass persons identified by probation, $25 fine and court costs.

Jamie L. Locklear, misdemeanor communicating threats, 45 days in prison, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, 24 hours community service within 90 days and fee, do not assault, threat or harass persons identified by probation, $50 fine, court costs and upon compliance transfer to county of residence.

Danyel I. Manfredo,improper equipment, $25 fine and court costs.

Donald J. Mason, improper equipment, pay court costs.

Bradley S. Miller, misdemeanor assault on a child consolidated with misdemeanor assault on a female, prayer for judgment continued and court costs.

Peter F. Mulcahy, improper equipment, $50 fine and court costs.

Bennie G. Stone Jr., misdemeanor domestic violence protection order violation, prayer for judgment continued and court costs.

Larry B. Talbert, misdemeanor domestic violence protection order violation, prayer for judgment continued and court costs.

Francisca Jaimes Vera, fail to secure passenger under 16, $25 fine and court costs.

Stephen W. Ashton, improper equipment, $25 fine and court costs.

Jose Antonio Avila, misdemeanor possess marijuana, 15 days in jail, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, 48 hours community service within 90 days and fee, comply with day reporting center and warrantless searches/tests, $150 fine and court costs.

Richard A. Cain, misdemeanor assault on a female, 150 days in prison, credit for 17 days and case appealed.

Sarah H. Denkins, misdemeanor probation violation, remit fees owed then terminate probation.

Ernest L. Douglas, possess open container in passenger area, $10 fine and court costs. Jeffrey S. Fields, misdemeanor possess drug paraphernalia, 45 days in prison, credit for one day, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, 48 hours community service within 120 days and fee, comply with warrantless searches-tests, and pay court costs.

Shawn K. Gibson, misdemeanor injury to personal property, voluntary dismissal; misdemeanor injury to personal property, 45 days in prison, credit for one day served, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, 48 hours community service within 120 days and fee, pay $815 restitution, $250 fine and court costs.

Genaro Catalan Hernandez, fail to notify DMV of address change, $150 fine and court costs.

Jeff S. Hopkins, misdemeanor probation violation, sentence activated, 10 days in jail and credit for nine days.

Allen F. Monroe, misdemeanor possess drug paraphernalia consolidated with misdemeanor possess marijuana, 45 days in prison, credit for one day served and case appealed.

Rumez Tawfiq Nassar, misdemeanor sell/dispense tobacco product to minor, prayer for judgment continued and court costs.

Rashad A. Rose, two counts misdemeanor probation violation, continue on probation for 12 months for each count and transfer to county of residence.

Charles R. Scarafino, speeding 64/55, $75 fine and court costs.

Joseph Smith, improper equipment, $50 fine and court costs.

Donald T. Stephens, improper equipment, $50 fine and court costs.

Robin C. Stone, possess open container/consume alcohol in passenger area, $25 fine and court costs.

Alvin E. Syler, fail to notify DMV of address change, $150 fine and court costs.

Robert M. Thomas, misdemeanor probation violation-out of county, continue on probation.

Tiffany B. Williams, speeding 50/45, $25 fine and court costs.

Phil W. Wilson, driving while license revoked, 45 days in prison, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, 48 hours community service within 120 days and fee, $500 fine, court costs and upon compliance transfer to unsupervised probation.

Christopher Allbrooks, misdemeanor disorderly conduct, 45 days in prison, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, 24 hours community service within 60 days and fee, $250 fine and court costs.

Christy L. Bowyer, driving while impaired, 12 months in prison, suspended, 24 months supervised probation, serve 14 days in jail set by probation and remit jail fee, surrender license, not eligible for limited driving privilege, pay restitution, $1,000 fine and court costs.

Jerrelle Brooks, misdemeanor possess drug paraphernalia, 10 days in jail, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, comply with six months day reporting center and searches/tests, pay court costs.

Michael R. Cameron, misdemeanor possess drug paraphernalia consolidated with misdemeanor possess marijuana, 45 days in prison, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, comply with six months day reporting center and searches/tests, pay court costs.

Jeffrey W. Cook, misdemeanor simple assault, prayer for judgment continued and court costs.

Joi D. Creech, improper equipment, $100 fine and court costs.

Brian W. Drobnak, misdemeanor assault on a female, 75 days in prison, credit for one day, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, 24 hours community service within 60 days and fee, comply with treatment order, do not assault, threat or harass person identified by court, $250 fine and court costs.

Pedro Elliott, misdemeanor conversion, 60 days in prison and case appealed.

Miguel Dario Gonzalez, a/k/a Miguel Reyes-Gonzalez, driving while license revoked, 45 days in jail and credit for time served.

Darell M. Kelly, driving while impaired, 60 days in prison, credit for three days, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, 24 hours community service within 60 days and fee, comply with treatment order, surrender license, $100 fine, court costs and upon compliance transfer to unsupervised probation.

Robert D. Rickman, fail to notify DMV of address change, $200 fine and court costs.

Tiffany M. Taylor, driving while impaired, 60 days in prison, suspended, 12 months supervised probation, 24 hours community service within 60 days and fee, comply with treatment order, surrender license, eligible for limited driving privilege, $100 fine and court costs.

The following divorces have been granted in Moore County District Court.

Roy D. Conoly, plaintiff vs. Norma F. Conoly, defendant.

Sandra A. Honey, plaintiff vs. Faaaoga B. Ena, defendant.

Kyle A. Marsh, plaintiff vs. Stephanie M. Marsh, defendant.

Holly E. Sanchez, plaintiff vs. Christian S. Reyes, defendant.

Frederick Canty, plaintiff vs. Melissa McGriff, defendant.

Ciscero Carpenter, plaintiff vs. Barbara J. Carpenter, defendant.

Kimberly D. Moses, plaintiff vs. Benjamin A. Moses, defendant.

Penny A. Hogan, plaintiff vs. Joseph A. Hogan, defendant.

Sandra A. Watson, plaintiff vs. James S. Watson, defendant.

April 6-10, 2009

Leonard T. King, plaintiff vs. Shannon C. King, defendant.

William Scavezze, plaintiff vs. Nancy Scavezze, defendant.

Brian L. Tudor, plaintiff vs. Eunice A. Yarborough, defendant.

Frank D. Pierce, plaintiff vs. Wanda F. Pierce, defendant.

Edna F. Lea, plaintiff vs. William C. Lea, defendant.

Kimberly Edwards Lankford, plaintiff vs. Michael R. Lankford, defendant.

Holly A. Mitchell, plaintiff vs. Timothy C. Mitchell, defendant.

Lance G. Moore, plaintiff vs. Jacklyn L. Moore, defendant.

Carolyn C. Johnson, plaintiff vs. Timothy L. Johnson, defendant.

Marinda M. Williams, plaintiff vs. Michael W. Williams, defendant.

Richard Roseberry, plaintiff vs. Carrie Roseberry, defendant.

Chalk Wetmore, plaintiff vs. Jennifer P. Wetmore, defendant.

The following businesses have been filed with Moore County Register of Deeds Office.

Smile North Carolina, Theodore J. Mayer DDS PA (owner) in Moore County.

Golf Escapes of the Sandhills, Golf Escapes Inc. (owner) in Southern Pines.

Jones and Jones Mobile Detailing, Herman L. Jones Jr. (owner) in Southern Pines.

Sandhills Behavioral Health, Hamlet PPM LLC (owner) in Southern Pines.

Apple Graphics change of assumed name to Bay Breeze Associates, in Foxfire.

Southern Business Solutions, Kenneth A. Barrett (owner) in Pinehurst.

Welding Shack, Ashley Pate (owner) in Vass.

American Heritage Maintenance, Joseph Cerabona (owner) in Pinehurst.

Alliance Imaging, Alliance Healthcare Services Inc. (owner) in Pinehurst.

Smile North Carolina/Mobile Dentists, Theodore F. Mayer DDS, PA (owner) in Moore County.

Roberto Rodriguez Jr., Roberto Rodriguez, Jr. (owner) in Southern Pines.

Teramasu Accessories, Teramasu Accessories LLC and Theresa A. Moses (manager) in Pinehurst.

Pinelake Health & Rehabilitation, withdrawal of assumed name.

Peak Resources-Pinelake, Carthage Healthcare Inc. (owner) in Carthage.

T.J. Maxx, The TJX Corp Inc. (owner) in Moore County.

Southern Pines Backyard Builders, Robert Tyson (owner) in Southern Pines.

Pinehurst Golf Escapes and Escapes of Pinehurst, Golf Escapes Inc. and Angela P. Hernda (president) in Southern Pines.

A&J Janitorial Services and Harper General Cleaning, Phillip Harper, JR. (owner) in Foxfire.

Nordlanders Gifts, Peter Nordlander (owner) in Southern Pines.

Forest Tech, Michel G. Garrison (owner) in Aberdeen.

Little River Farm Golf Club, LRG Golf Club LLC and Simon Burgess (president) in Carthage.

Weichert Realtors, LaRose &Co. - HSP Realty Group, HSP Realty Group LLC and Parker O. Dunahap (manager) in Southern Pines.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Comments that violate any of the rules above are subject to removal by staff.

Thank you for reading!

Please purchase a subscription to continue reading. Subscribe today and support local community journalism.

Digital Only Subscriptions

Get unlimited digital access and support award-winning local journalism, for just $5 a month. This includes access to the electronic replica edition of The Pilot.

Starting at
$5.35 for 30 days

Already a Print Subscriber? Get Digital Access Free.

As a print subscriber, you also have unlimited digital access. Connect your account now. Or, call customer service at 910-693-2487 for help.

Free access for current print subscribers

Home Delivery

Our best deal: Get all the news of Moore County delivered to your home each Wednesday and Sunday — and receive unlimited digital access to thepilot.com.

Starting at
$27.82 for 90 days